JHC_Coat_of_Arms.png

Jamaican 

High Commission,

Ottawa

Official_Photograph_for_High_Commissioner_Miller_v2.jpg

Requirements for Entry into Jamaica

 

All visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph.  The passport pr other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island.  Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return  or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.  


    The  decision  in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry into Jamaica.  This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

         

           TOURIST VISA


       All applicants requiring tourist visas must apply through the High Commission or Consulate and produce the following:


                 -    Valid passport

               -     Completed visa application Form "J"

                 -      Two (2) recent passport photographs

   -   Valid re-entry visa to Canada or  proof of  having entry requirements for   onward destination ( visas, tickets), if not returning to Canada

                       -   Financial statement showing proof of adequate funds for trip

 - Provisional  travel itinerary and hotel accommodation

- Required  visa fees - Please contact the High Commission at                                             passportsandvisas@jhcottawa.ca or 613-233-9311 to confirm                                                 required   fees